Corporate Tools LLC Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 2021

The following Privacy Policy applies to every way Corporate Tools LLC and our affiliates and partners (“we” and “us”) might interact with you—from telephone calls to email exchanges to the use of our website—and it contains precise details about the types of user and client data we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it.

If you are struggling to read or use this Privacy Policy because of a disability, simply reach out to our Privacy Policy Team at support@corporatetools.com or (208) 618-2766. We’re happy to provide any assistance you need.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered by us and any personal information we may also receive about you or the entity you are authorized to represent (collectively, “you” or “your”) from other online and offline sources, such as public databases, in connection with an application you submit for services.

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Service. It governs your use of our services and products (“Services”), and you accept the terms of the Privacy Policy by using our Services and our website.

However, if you have previously entered into a services agreement with us that governs the provision of transaction processing services (“Services Agreement”), then the Services Agreement not this Privacy Policy governs each party’s rights and obligations. If the same information is both gathered by the our site and gathered or submitted in connection with the transaction processing services provided under the Services Agreement, the terms of the Services Agreement will govern each party’s rights and obligations with respect to such information.

To the extent permitted by law, in the event this Privacy Policy conflicts with the terms of any Services Agreement or other agreement with us, the terms of such Services Agreement or other agreement shall control. We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements, or for other purposes.

1. Children Under Thirteen Years

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

2. Governing Law

This site is intended for use in the United States of America. We attempt to protect the personal information of all users of our site and we attempt to comply with local data protection laws to the extent they apply to our Services, but our site is targeted to United States citizens and our policies are directed at compliance with those laws.

3. The Different Ways We Collect Your Information

As a payment processing service agent, it is important for us to collect some user and client information. Here is a list of how (and from whom) we may collect your information when you use our website or our services.

  • Directly From You: The majority of information that we collect will come directly from you when you complete a form online or speak to us on the phone. We may also collect information indirectly about you when you interact with our website, through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described below.
  • From Related Entities: We may collect information about you from another party. For example, if you formed a company through an affiliate website, we may be given information about you in order to provide improved service.
  • From Service Providers: We may collect information about you from our service providers. Service providers are entities that we have contracted with to provide us with services to help fulfill our business needs.
  • From Business Partners and Affiliates: We may collect information about you from our business partners and affiliates. For example, we may receive information that you are interested in a Service that we offer.
  • From Publicly Available Information: We may collect information related to you from publicly available sources of information, including government records. For example, if you apply through us to acquire payment processing services for your business, we may collect information about whether your legal entity is in good standing with a certain State.

4. The Different Ways We Use Your Information

We collect information for the purpose of personalizing and improving your user experience at CorporateTools.com. We may also use the information in the following ways:

  • Provide Services to you: We collect information to send you email or postal mail, perform tasks required to complete a purchase transaction, provide customer support, or provide other types of customer relationship management and fulfillment. We may also use your information to optimize or improve our Services and operations.
  • Fulfilling legal and compliance obligations: We collect information in order to fulfill our legal obligations. Examples of this may include satisfying regulatory screening requirements in connection with entity applications, responding to subpoenas, detecting fraud or other suspicious activities and other legal requests for information, and maintaining records as required in our role as a payment processing service agent.
  • Analytics: We collect information for use in performing various types of analytics.

5. What About Cookies & Similar Technologies?

Our website uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your device by a web server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. If you register an account with us, a cookie allows us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This facilitates the process of recalling your personal information so that when you return to our website, the information you previously provided can be easily retrieved. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can typically modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you want to. If you choose not to allow cookies, this may impact your ability to log into your account or experience the full interactive features of our Services.

We also employ a technology called web beacons or “clear gifs” that help us track referrals from our partners and affiliates and better manage content on our website. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track online movements of web users.

Our partners and affiliates may use cookies and web beacons to collect information about your activities on our site. The use of tracing technologies by our service providers, technology providers, or other third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

6. How (and With Whom) We Share Your Information

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose personal information to any companies not part of Corporate Tools LLC or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, or related entities. While we may provide some personal information to certain service providers and other third parties, in no event will we sell your personal information as part of a customer list or similar transaction for unrelated parties to independently market to you.

  • With Service Providers: We may share personal information with agents, affiliates, partners, or other third parties that perform functions on our behalf, such as analytics, credit card processing, etc. These entities have access to only the personal information needed to perform their functions and are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that personal information. Service providers are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any purpose other than providing services to us or to you.
  • With Business Partners: We provide products and services to customers through a number of affiliated banks and companies as well as nonaffiliated companies. To the extent permitted under applicable laws, we may share your personal information with our business partners or other third parties that enable us to serve your processing needs. Although our treatment of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Policy, the business partner or third party’s treatment of your personal information will be governed by the business partner or third party’s privacy policy.
  • Linking to or from another website: Our website may contain links to other websites operated by us, our affiliates, or third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy for Corporate Tools LLC do not apply to information gathered through third party websites, websites operated by our affiliates, or websites operated by us where this Privacy Policy is not posted. We do not guarantee and are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third parties or its affiliates or their websites and we therefore encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies provided by those parties.
  • As Required by Law: We may disclose information as required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, a lawful request by a public authority, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a legal request.

7. Types of Information We Collect

The categories of information we may collect about you include:

  • Identifying Information: This category includes information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, banking information, credit card and debit card number, social security number, Federal Tax Identification number, account numbers, user name, Internet Protocol address (“IP address”) and other online identifiers.
  • Commercial Information: This category includes information such as legal entity name, business entity or filing, registered agent, officers, directors, managers or members of an entity, communications contact, other business related information, Services purchased, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet Information: This category includes information such as your internet browser, browsing history on our website, search history on our website, information about the device you are using to access our website, and information regarding your interaction with our website or advertisements. We may also collect information about visitors to our website such as browser settings, operating systems, referring/exit pages and clickstream data.
  • Audio Information: If you interact with our customer service personnel, we may record the phone call or retain the email string for quality assurance purposes.

8. How We Keep Your Information Secure

Keeping your personal information protected and secure is one of our main goals at Corporate Tools LLC. Personal information collected by the site is stored in operating environments that are not available to the public. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose your personal information to you. In certain telephone and in person transactions, we may ask for certain client identifiers or other information to verify your identity before conducting the transactions you have requested.

Please understand that while we try our best to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We periodically review our security procedures to consider appropriate technology and methods to secure information.

9. How Long We Retain Your Information

At a minimum, we will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you Services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may maintain some or all of this information in our archives even after it has been removed from the site/or our applicable services applications.

10. Your obligations when using our website or Services

When using our website or Services, you promise to: (a) provide true, accurate, current, and complete information about yourself and your business, and (b) maintain and promptly update the registration information to keep it true, accurate, current, and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, then we have the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Services (or any portion thereof).

You are entirely responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and account. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account. If you suspect that your account or password have been compromised, you must inform us promptly. We may need to suspend access until we are able to issue new login credentials to access your account. Any transactions in your account will be considered authorized by you unless you have informed us of your compromised account or password.

11. Information for Residents of California and the European Union

We do not, and will not, sell your information to third parties.

California law allows California residents to submit a verifiable request for us to provide them with certain information including: i) specific pieces and categories of personal information that we have collected about them; ii) the categories of sources for that information; iii) the business or commercial purposes for collecting their information; and iv) the categories of third parties with which their information is shared.

Similarly, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) afford residents of the European Union (“EU”) the right to request information regarding our data collection/processing efforts which may impact EU residents. Additionally, EU residents have a right to object to the collection/processing of their information. This right, however, may be overridden when we have a legitimate interest in maintaining our information collection/processing efforts. For example, we are required to maintain updated and accurate information regarding your business activity in order to perform our services as your payment processing service agent.

California and EU residents also have the right to submit a request for deletion of their information under certain circumstances. This is not an absolute right, and we may decline to delete information when retention is allowed by law, for example, when we have an on-going business relationship with the person, we have a continued need to use the information, or we need to retain the information in order to comply with a legal obligation.

If you exercise your rights under either the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 or the GDRP, we will not provide discriminatory treatment to you.

If you would like to submit a request about your data, or obtain additional information, you may do so by emailing support@corporatetools.com or by calling our toll free number at (208) 618-2766.

After you submit the request, you will be asked to verify your email address and you may also be asked to provide additional information in order to verify your identity. We will attempt to verify your identity by asking for information that matches the information that we have previously collected about you. Where this is not possible, we may request that you submit additional documentation for verification. Please note that, in accordance with California law, we will not be able to satisfy your request until we have verified your identity.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request, you must provide us with your written permission for the agent to make the request on your behalf, or provide us with a signed power of attorney. We will also need to verify valid government issued identification for both you and the agent.

12. Notice to Non U.S. Users

If you are located outside of the United States of America, you should be aware that your personal information will be transferred to the United States of America, the laws of which may differ from the laws of your country. If you are located in a country outside of the United States of America and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage or processing of that information in, the United States of America and you understand that your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable there. By requesting our Services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using one of the options listed below:

The Corporate Tools LLC Privacy Team
support@corporatetools.com
(208) 618-2766